Placeholder

NSG 6005 Week 8 Assignment 1 Discussion-SU

$20.00

Quantity:

Product Description

NSG 6005 Week 8 Assignment 1 Discussion-SU

NSG 6005 Week 8 Assignment 1 Discussion-SU

NSG6005

NSG 6005 Week 8 Assignment 1 Discussion-SU

Week 8 – Assignment 1 Discussion

Select one of the two questions from the discussion questions listed below. By Week 8, Day 3, respond to the selected discussion question and submit your response to this Discussion Area.

Be sure to respond to the question using the lessons and vocabulary found in the reading. Justify your answers using examples and reasoning. Support your answers with examples and research and cite your research using APA format.

Start reviewing and responding to the postings of your classmates as early in the week as possible. Respond to at least two of your classmates’ posts. Participate in the discussion by asking a question, providing a statement of clarification, providing a point of view with a rationale, challenging an aspect of the discussion, or indicating a relationship between two or more lines of reasoning in the discussion.

Discussion Question 1

There are multiple issues to consider in caring for someone with diabetes II. Your course textbook lists these as:

Race and Ethnic Group

Obesity

Coronary Artery Disease and Heart Failure Hyperlipidemia

Hypertension

Nephropathy

Neuropathy

Retinopathy

From this group, select two specific issues and explain the importance of that variable in the treatment of diabetes. Explain how a provider needs to approach the patient and how these considerations would influence the selection of agents for the treatment of diabetes and related complications.

Discussion Question 2

AG is a sixty-nine-year-old male who presents for an initial visit with a complaint of blurred vision, fatigue, and lack of energy. He is currently being treated for hypertension, hypothyroidism, and gouty arthritis. He is currently retired and married, with three adult children. His vital signs are unremarkable, with a body mass index (BMI) of 30. His current medications include lisinopril 20 mg daily, allopurinol 300 mg daily, and levothyroxine 0.088 mg daily.

As per his blood work today, his A1c level is 7.8%, his fasting blood sugar is 202, his total cholesterol is 180 mg/dL, his high-density lipoprotein (HDL) is 27 mg/dL, his low-density lipoprotein (LDL) is 193 mg/dL, and his triglycerides are 302 mg/dL. Answer the following questions:

What additional blood work would you like to complete at this point? Is there any additional information that should be collected from the patient?

Evaluate the current therapy and make recommendations concerning any needed changes.

What lifestyle modifications or changes do you think would be appropriate for this patient?