Placeholder

NR 507 DeVry Week 5 Discussions Latest

$22.00

Quantity:

Product Description

NR 507 DeVry Week 5 Discussions Latest

NR 507 DeVry Week 5 Discussions Latest

NR507

 

NR 507 DeVry Week 5 Discussions Latest

Week 5: Alterations in Endocrine Function

Discussion Part One

This week’s graded topics relate to the following Course Outcomes (COs).

1 Analyze pathophysiologic mechanisms associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

2 Differentiate the epidemiology, etiology, developmental considerations, pathogenesis, and clinical and laboratory manifestations of specific disease processes. (PO 1)

3 Examine the way in which homeostatic, adaptive, and compensatory physiological mechanisms can be supported and/or altered through specific therapeutic interventions. (PO 1, 7)

4 Distinguish risk factors associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

5 Describe outcomes of disruptive or alterations in specific physiologic processes. (PO 1)

6 Distinguish risk factors associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

7 Explore age-specific and developmental alterations in physiologic and disease states. (PO 1, 4)

Ms. Blake is an older adult with diabetes and has been too ill to get out of bed for 2 days. She has had a severe cough and has been unable to eat or drink during this time. She has a history of Type I diabetes. On admission her laboratory values show:

Sodium (Na+) 156 mEq/L

Potassium (K+) 4.0 mEq/L

Chloride (Cl–) 115 mEq/L

Arterial blood gases (ABGs) pH- 7.30; Pco2-40; Po2-70; HCO3-20

Normal values Sodium (Na+) 136-146 mEq/L

Potassium (K+) 3.5-5.1 mEq/L

Chloride (Cl–) 98-106 mEq/L

Arterial blood gases (ABGs) pH- 7.35-7.45

Pco2- 35-45 mmHg

Po2-80-100 mmHg

HCO3–22-28 mEq/L

• List five (5) reasons on why she may have become bed ridden?

• Based on these reasons what tests would you order?

• Describe the molecular mechanism of the development of ketoacidosis.

Discussion Part Two

This week’s graded topics relate to the following Course Outcomes (COs).

1 Analyze pathophysiologic mechanisms associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

2 Differentiate the epidemiology, etiology, developmental considerations, pathogenesis, and clinical and laboratory manifestations of specific disease processes. (PO 1)

3 Examine the way in which homeostatic, adaptive, and compensatory physiological mechanisms can be supported and/or altered through specific therapeutic interventions. (PO 1, 7)

4 Distinguish risk factors associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

5 Describe outcomes of disruptive or alterations in specific physiologic processes. (PO 1)

6 Distinguish risk factors associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

7 Explore age-specific and developmental alterations in physiologic and disease states

A three-month-old baby boy comes into your clinic with the main complaint that he frequently vomits after eating. He often has a swollen upper belly after feeding and acts fussy all the time. The vomiting has become more frequent this past week and he is beginning to lose weight.

• What is your differential diagnosis at this time?

• Is there any genetic component to the top of your differential?

• What tests would you order?

Discussion Part Three

This week’s graded topics relate to the following Course Outcomes (COs).

1 Analyze pathophysiologic mechanisms associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

2 Differentiate the epidemiology, etiology, developmental considerations, pathogenesis, and clinical and laboratory manifestations of specific disease processes. (PO 1)

3 Examine the way in which homeostatic, adaptive, and compensatory physiological mechanisms can be supported and/or altered through specific therapeutic interventions. (PO 1, 7)

4 Distinguish risk factors associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

5 Describe outcomes of disruptive or alterations in specific physiologic processes. (PO 1)

6 Distinguish risk factors associated with selected disease states. (PO 1)

7 Explore age-specific and developmental alterations in physiologic and disease states. (PO 1, 4)

Write a one (1) paragraph case study of your own for a patient with Ulcerative Colitis?

There are no reviews yet.

Add your review